ABC Recycling – Stormwater Permit – Legal Argument for Full SEPA Review
[…] Moreover, the association of this use of this area with the proposed industrial metal shredder on Marine Drive necessitates a comprehensive SEPA review. This review should encompass not only the environmental impacts of the metal shredder but also the transportation of shredded metal residue via trucks or trains to the Waterfront for storage and ultimate loading onto ocean-going ships.

A. The ABC Recycling operations are not exempt from SEPA Review

 

The applicant, ABC Recycling (ABC), asserts in its application that the application is ‘Exempt’ from SEPA Review under RCW 43.21C.0383(1).  They are in error.

    RCW 43.21C.0383 states:

    The following waste discharge permit actions are not subject to the requirements of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c):

(1) For existing discharges, the issuance, reissuance, or modification of a waste discharge permit that contains conditions no less stringent than federal effluent limitations and state rules;…

This requirement is not a reason for exemption of SEPA when the activity has never been subject to a SEPA review and the existing discharge is not currently covered under a permit.